Open vision bar

LBMS Girls Track Win TMSAA State Championship, Boys finish runner-up

Congratulations Patriots

Liberty Bell Track & Field found success at the TMSAA State Track & Field Championships held at Austin-Peay State University in Clarksville on Saturday, May 22.

 

Liberty Bell Lady Patriots

The Lady Patriots returned to the top spot as Team Champions for the third time (2017,2018) claiming 57 points to Runner-Up Murfreesboro Oakland (45), and third place opponents Hardin Valley (38) and Maryville (38). Niyiah Jones and Emmie Gullett struck first in the team standing placing 2nd and 3rd in the long jump (15'1.50", 15'1"). Other scores include:

  • High Jump  2nd Lauren Yobst  4'10" (Yobst 10th in 400m 1:05.82)
  • 100m Hurdles  3rd Ella Smith 16.85, Emmie Gullett 6th 17.50
  • 100m  5th  Addison Hight 13.12 
  • 400m  2nd  Niyiah Jones  1:02.24
  • 4x200m Relay  7th 1:53.83  (Kaitlyn Tilson-Emma Rhea-Emmie Gullett-Addison Hight)
  • 4x400m Relay STATE CHAMPIONS  4:21.16 . (Ella Smith-Abigail Hyatt-Lauren Yobst-Niyah Jones)
  • Other notable athletes for the Lady Patriots:
  • Saryn Goines Discus   13th  62'9" , Shot put  11th   27'8"
  • Clara Crowe  100m Hurdles 10th 19.49, 100m 16th 14.30
  • Amaya Redd 100m  12th 13.53
  • Mahri Layne  1600m 10th 5:51.68, 800m 800m 11th 2:41.01
  • Meghan Morse 1600m 11th 5:52.13
  • 4x100m Relay 12th 55.53  (Kaitlyn Tilson-Clara Crowe-Emma Rhea-Amaya Redd)

 

Boys Team Photo

The Patriots broke four school records as they finished Runner Up in the team competition behind Blackman (47) and tied with Cleveland (37).

  • Nolan McDonald set the stage during field events placing 3rd in the discus (135'.5" New SR) and 7th in the shot put (40'4.75"). Steven Famoyin was 8th in the long jump (16'7.25) 
  • Nate Powell was 2nd in the 110m Hurdles (16.86 New SR). 
  • 4x200 7th 1:41.32  (Jouji Pederson-- William Edmisten-Steven Famoyin-Lamarkus Dunn)
  • Lamarkus Dunn placed 2nd in the 400m 52.95 (new SR). 
  • 4x400m Relay STATE CHAMPION new school record 3:50.02 (Nate Powell-Steven Famoyin-Brock Wilhjelm- Lamarkus Dunn)

Other notable performances:

  • Nate Powell  9th in high jump 5-0"
  • Adam Kelley 9th 1600m 5:10.72, 12th 800m 2:25.20
  • Brock Wilhjelm 1600m 10th 5:14.47
  • Christian Nutter 400m 14th 1:04.35
  • 4x100m relay 13th 50.89  (Nolan McDonald-Bryson Wilhjelm-Owen Lewis-Jouji Pedersen)
  • Addison Hight placed 7th in the 200m dash with a time of 27.14.




Back to School News       Print